XVII IAG/USP ADVANCED SCHOOL ON ASTROPHYSICS
3D SPECTROSCOPY AND SPECTRAL SYNTHESIS
November 22-27, 2015 - Campos do Jordão/SP - Brazil
Program
Sunday, November 22
- 12:00 - Bus departure from São Paulo to Guarulhos and Campos do Jordão
- 16:00 - Hotel check-in
- 17:00 - School registration
- 19:00 - Cocktail for all participants
- 20:00 - Dinner
Monday, November 23
- 09:00 - Lecture I: "Active and non-active galactic nuclei in the NIR (adaptive optics)" (Part I) - Richard Davies
- 10:30 - Coffee-break
- 11:00 - Lecture II: "Science from SAURON and ATLAS3D" (Part I) - Michele Cappellari
- 12:30 - Lunch
- 14:30 - Lecture III: "Science from CALIFA" (Part I) - Sebastián F. Sánchez
- 16:00 - Coffee-break
- 16:30 - Review talk 1: "Spectral fitting techniques" - Roberto Cid Fernandes & Rosa M. González Delgado
- 18:00 - End of talks
- 19:30 - Dinner
Tuesday, November 24
- 09:00 - Lecture I: "Active and non-active galactic nuclei in the NIR (adaptive optics)" (Part II) - Richard Davies
- 10:30 - Coffee-break
- 11:00 - Lecture II: "Science from SAURON and ATLAS3D" (Part II) - Michele Cappellari
- 12:30 - Lunch
- 14:30 - Lecture III: "Science from CALIFA" (Part II) - Sebastián F. Sánchez
- 16:00 - Coffee-break
- 16:30 - Invited talk 1: "BTFI Fabry-Perot spectrograph & FP+SAM" - Cláudia L. Mendes de Oliveeira"
- 17:15 - Invited talk 2: "Treatment procedures for optical and NIR data cubes" - Roberto B. Menezes
- 18:00 - End of talks
- 19:30 - Dinner
Wednesday, November 25
- 09:00 - Lecture IV: "Spectral models" (Part I) - Guy Worthey
- 10:30 - Coffee-break
- 11:00 - Lecture V: "Science with Fabry-Perot" (Part I) - Philippe Amram
- 12:30 - Lunch
- 14:30 - Free afternoon
- 19:30 - Dinner
Thursday, November 26
- 09:00 - Lecture V: "Science with Fabry-Perot" (Part II) - Philippe Amram
- 10:30 - Coffee-break
- 11:00 - Review talk 2: "Feeding and feedback in AGN" - Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann
- 12:30 - Lunch
- 14:30 - Invited talk 3: "Long Program DIVING3D - Deep IFS View of Nuclei of Galaxies (optical IFU)" - Tiago V. Ricci
- 15:15 - Invited talk 4: "Alpha enhancement in spectral libraries" - Paula R. T. Coelho
- 16:00 - Coffee-break
- 16:30 - Invited talk 5: "Spectral synthesis in the NIR" - Rogério Riffel
- 17:15 - Invited talk 6: "The coronal line region" - Alberto R. Ardila
- 18:00 - End of talks
- 19:30 - Dinner
Friday, November 27
- 09:00 - Lecture IV: "Spectral models" (Part II) - Guy Worthey
- 10:30 - Coffee-break
- 11:00 - Invited talk 7: "3D spectroscopy in the optical and NIR" - Rogemar A. Riffel
- 11:45 - Invited talk 8: "Extragalactic H II regions" - José Eduardo Telles
- 12:30 - Lunch & check-out
- 14:00 - Bus departure from Campos do Jordão to Guarulhos and São Paulo
    Background galaxy image credit: Gemini Observatory/Aura